Stylus 2021

$1,154

The 2021 Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset. 

It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority. It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26x3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favour rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

  • Looking for something lighter? Check out the Wideangle.
Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Weight // 7.27lbs / 3.3kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G2 BUILD
FORK RockShox Zeb Select + 160mm 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS F- 200mm R- 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" BA30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. 
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS -
PRICE

$4650 CAD

$4175 USD*

FRAME ONLY

$980 CAD

$880 USD*

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Stylus Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability. 

Stylus Dropout

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews
100%
(10)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
Tore k.
Wow

Coming from bmx and road, i wanted a Bike to handle it all since i was on a budget. And it did, dirt jump, pure bikepark DH, 40km commutes, trail riding and even some XC. Beyond stoked ! Super sturdy frame, can handle more than the rider for sure. This summer i mainly did bikeparks, blue, reds, black, double blacks etc and its a joy everywhere. 10/10 recommend if you are a sender. Im 6’2” on a M/L for that whippy feel. Seated position is not cramped, but i do run a 210mm dropper.

K
Kyle H.
Crazy Train!

My Stylus goes downhill like its on rails! It's also a decent trail bike despite my running a 170mm Lyric Ultimate up front and also climbs surprising well. So much fun to ride...It is definitely a burly bike and has held up well to my occasional poor judgement line choices and ride off things I wouldn't on previous hardtails I've owned. Buy it, you'll love it.

J
Jeff K.
Custom Do It All Stylus

I was on the hunt for a bike that was capable of North Shore laps, dirt jump sessions and why not, commutes to work.
I bought a Stylus frame to build up and have been very impressed with its range of capability.
I put Chromag wheels on It with a Chromag cockpit and pedals.
I’m absolutely stoked to have a BC company providing high quality products that get the job done while looking amazing at the same time!
Cheers!

D
Dave C.
Pure fun

I built up a stylus to add some variety during covid, since travel to new trails had been more complicated lately. So Much Fun - I didn’t realize how much I missed riding a hardtail until I had this one dialed in. Fun and playful descending, and super efficient climbing! I’m 6’ and on a M/L, which is _just_ big enough, though I also have a 20” trials bike so I’m used to smaller bikes. I’ve got a 170mm fork on it, which makes it a little more gnar-friendly.
No pivots to maintain, so you can spend more time riding. Also way nicer to ride when carrying building tools than a full-suspension :)

R
Rene M.V.
Trail Slaying Chromoly Steel

Awesome bike!!
The material is awesome! The springy feeling keeps your wheel planted on the ground! The low standover height and plenty of space in the cockpit area would give you more leeway to move! I owned several steel hardtails and this is the best I ever owned!

The weight is justified by the frame’s burliness.

Truely a masterpiece!! Best bike on its kind!

R
RP
Beast!!!

Conquers descending like no other hardtail!!!

K
Kyle
Fun burly bike

Came from a YT Jeffsy. Was looking for a bike that could make trials fun again. This bike can handle any drop or jump that I would consider on my YT. I am beyond happy with my purchase.

P
Patrick M.
Stylus for pre teen

I built up a size small for my Daughter and it is an amazing bike. The Geo is spot on, quality of the bike is awesome . The paint looks amazing and is holding up great to the abuse a Kamloops kid throws at it.

Stylus 2021 Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack597597597597606
Reach418443465488513
Effective Top Tube566592614636664
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11561182120412401269
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height319319319319319
Stand Over639688728762799
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457495
Max Post Insertion*150200242277315
Head Angle64.0°°
Seat Angle76.0°°
Wheel Size27.5''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Stylus 2021 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.