Stylus 2020

$1,051

The 2020 Stylus features aggressive, low slung geometry built around our most robust chromoly tubeset. 

It really is a do everything trail bike that’s incredibly versatile and ready for anything from all day trail riding to big burly lines.  It’s built to climb, descend, jump and do it with authority.   It features our 12mm through-axle dropout system with 148mm Boost hub spacing, our unique yokel chainstay layout offering ample tire clearance for up to 27.5x2.6 and 26 x 3.0.  With a short seattube it has plenty of standover clearance and room to drop the saddle when you need to get it right out of the way.  

Built around a 160mm fork with a slack front end, the Stylus is the choice for riders who tend to favour rough terrain and need a bike that will stand up to plenty of abuse and last through the apocalypse.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Weight // 7.27lbs / 3.3kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G2 BUILD
FORK RockShox Zeb Select + 160mm 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS F- 200mm R- 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" BA30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. 
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS -
PRICE

$4650 CAD

$4175 USD*

FRAME ONLY

$980 CAD

$880 USD*

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Stylus Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability. 

Stylus Dropout

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

From $37
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
100%
(6)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
Torekrok
Superb

360’s, manuals, burly DH lines and quick upphill. The Stylus Is a true allrounder 👍

N
Nathaniel O.
2020 M/L Daydreamer custom build

Supple. Compliant. Buttery smooth.

All of these are things many, or maybe even most, desire in a hard tail mountain bike.

But some of us, for whom strength, stability and confidence on the gnarrest of shredibles is of nth importance, this is the perfect solution.

If you, like me, are a hardtail tragic who jack-hammered your teeth on the overbuilt likes of Banshee Bike's 'Morphine' 26ers, and are in the market for a new bike for the first time since 2008, then this bike will be utter magic for you.

What the frame material lacks in lightness and give it gains anti-shock in spades. The M/L frame weighs a bit over three Kg and my complete build is 14.75 Kg (tubeless), a modest mass for how burly this bike is, but big hits and chunky terrain transmit little in the way of that bone shaking vibration that many 'hardcore hardtails' tend to suffer from.

Even on flat pedals if you drop your heels and stay loose the bike gives you great odds of riding way too fast on descents few hardtails have any business riding. AND it still climbs like a mountain goat!

This is the best bicycle I have ever ridden. I named her Daisy Buchanan (Bike-chanan?) after the character in The Great Gatzby because it looks good and is always looking for a party.

N
Nathan K.
Beyond Expectations

2019 Cobalt Blue

Aggressive geo wants you to get engaged and lean in for a good time. Makes steep terrain feel like nothing.

Climbing is super fun and totally different than my 29er. I can reposition in the middle of the climb and find my way up the chunk.

Frame feels super supple and absorbs the little bumps that are very typical in Arizona.

160mm Lyrik
Scarab/Hifi/OSX/Trailmaster LTD
Box Components 9 speed 50-11
160mm Dropper Crank Bros

D
Dan O.
2019 stylus cobalt blue

Get it, it's sick

C
Christopher V.S.
Ripping fun with Style.

Spot on, exactly what I thought the bike was intended for. This bike is awesome.

I use it as my enduro, trail, quasi dirt jump, pump track, backyard interval looping destroyer.

It's super forgiving being slack and long travel. It's not a straight dirt jumper and not super huge like enduro xc/trail bike trying to maximize pedal stroke.

I scrutinized over geo probably for over a year trying to find the ultimate fit. A bike that would give me maximum stand over and longest reach for my size; 42year old, 6'1" 32.5" inseam, long arms, on 2019 M/L. I think the bike was made for me.

I hunt for jumps with flow.

fox 36 160mm
xt/saint 11-28
2.5" tires
cut thomson seat post to size
bza, scarab

C
Charles B.M.
Crimson Stylus

I bought the complete bike . You have to see it in person to appreciate the color. One of the coolest colors I've ever seen on a frame at any price . Got to ride it a little but haven't really rode it like it wants. It's been dumping rain since it arrived. I know it's a mountain bike but it so new and beautiful I'm waiting for a couple of days of no rain. Don't worry she'll get scratched and dirty. Just really started riding again about a year ago after a 10 year break . Still have my 2007 Dirtbag with a 2002 Monster T. Not as brave as I used to be so looking for something more of a do everything steel hardtail. The 1st time I called the company this really nice guy with lots of knowledge answered the phone. We talked for a while and I came to the conclusion that the Stylus was the direction I wanted to go . At the end of our conversation I asked his name and said Ian . Didn't realize it at the time but he is the man. Nice and polite did not have to say he's the owner. Also want to mention Sean . Very positive and really helpful from start to finish. Well worth the wait. Now I just need a couple more parts to match the silver Dagga pedals I just got . I'm not rich and this is one of the nicest things I've bought myself. The cool bikes in the past had to be built piece by piece with new and used parts. I'm ready for summer and will put some miles on this bike for sure. THANK YOU CHROMAG FAMILY!

Stylus 2020 Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack597597597597
Reach418443465488
Effective Top Tube566592614636
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base1156118212041227
BB Drop30303030
BB Height319319319319
Stand Over639688728762
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457
Max Post Insertion*150200242277
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Stylus 2020 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.