Primer Anniversary Edition Structure Blue M/L

$8,800

In 2023, Chromag turns 20.

To celebrate, we've created a limited run of our Primer frames. Numbered 1-10, and including specially designed 20th Anniversary decals, these bikes are each one of a kind. Every purchaser of an Anniversary Primer will be gifted a full Chromag riding kit, and receive exclusive access to our Friends & Family discount program.

Hand welded in Vancouver by legendary frame builder Chirs Dekerf, who has signed each frame, these bikes are steeped in BC mountain biking history. 

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Only 1 left in stock!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

PARTS Primer Anniversary Edition Build
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm

STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX LTD 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX AXS
CASSETTE SRAM GX 52-10t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX AXS
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag R4 Hubs
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb AXS
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster LTD
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Primer Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Primer Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.