Wideangle 2019

$1,028

The Wideangle has undergone several changes including updated geometry, new features, and compatibilities. The Wideangle is our 27.5 wheel, all mountain hardtail made by hand at our partner factory in Taiwan. The newest version features longer front end geometry with relaxed headtube and steepened seattube. Oriented to longer travel forks, the Wideangle positioning is readjusted for the best balance of direction control and stability.

It also includes boost rear wheel spacing, tapered headtube and stealth seattube routing. A new machined yoke paired with the boost layout means that we can increase tire clearance significantly. For those interested in dabbling in the future option of 26+, there is clearance to explore that route.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)
Weight // 6.54lbs / 2.96kg (M/L)
 
Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS G2 BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Pike Select + 150mm Boost
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS -

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

From $37
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
100%
(4)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
Michael M.
Everything a mountain bike should be, and then some!

The Chromag WideAngle is, without a doubt, the most fun bike I've ridden, out of the eight I've been fortunate enough to own and ride so far. This bike is fast, agile, and puts a smile on my face every ride.

I have actually swapped over from a 2019 Rootdown frame. The Rootdown, while an amazing and very capable hardtail, and very agile for a 29er, never really 'gelled' for me like the WideAngle has. Compared to the Rootdown, the WideAngle has a longer reach, 1 deg. steeper HA, significantly lower stack, and nearly half the BB drop. These differences, combined with chainstays a few mm longer, and of course the smaller wheels, make the WideAngle feel insanely agile while still stable, fast and comfortable.

I've read that if "the Rootdown were a car, it might be a Corvette..."; going with the cliche car analogy, if the Rootdown is a Corvette, the WideAngle is a WRX.

As a pretty stocky rider (~5'10" and nearly clydesdale weight, but dropping), I
thought about going with the Stylus, but decided on the WideAngle for the sharper geometry and ~1 lb weight difference. For reference, most of my riding now is on steep fire road climbs/ descents with some slightly-improved cow-built single track and rock fields at the top. I'm running 35 mm IW rims and 2.6 Maxxis Dissectors, a DVO Diamond fork, and mix of Chromag and other parts for everything else.

I couldn't be happier with this bike, and I think I will start saving for a Samurai.

M
Marc-andré
steel is real ..is fun

I was looking to fill the gap between my full suspension enduro bike and my trial (try-all) bike.I can believe how well this bike do all.I can pedal kick from rock to rock and then go to the dirt jump,pedal all those trail and finally i when to the bike park .This bike is so capable on the downhill i was blow!!My enduro bike is taking dust right now!!Maybe not as fast but so FUN.Only missing the iscg 05 tab for the bashguard. I take the wideangle over the stylus because is shorter so easier to bunny up.

f
frank m.
hardtail vs Squamish dh in the winter

well this past winter of 2018 i was able to demo the wideangle i was a bit worried about its responsiveness in cornering and doing a dh course but i noticed in the climb up the hill FYI i have only ever ridden down hill ... but the climb up hill was amazing i cant believe how the bike handeld with climbing i was told at the top of the trail as it was the first time i ever rode these trails they are steep and muddy and to take it easy well i tried to do that and all i could say is nope not happening i hit that course harder than i have ever road a bike and it was slick yes you could slide around the corners but the frame was amazing i loved every second of the ride there wasnt any thing that i was upset for the bike complete and with the daggas was just mint i would always suggest chromag but now i will never stop suggesting it thanks chromag never stop doing what your doing

E
Eric C.
Swiss army knife of bikes

I've had my wide angle for over two years and its impressing me every time I ride it. Its home is in Rossland where I take it on every trail but it also does well in Penticton, Cumberland, and Nelson. Carves great on flow trails and takes a lot of abuse on jankier granite with steep descents. Climbs great too. My only bike and I'm fine with that. Would be a great addition to any collection.

Wideangle 2019 Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack603603603612
Reach422440464484
Effective Top Tube572590614636
Head Tube105105105115
Wheel base1156117411981222
BB Drop33333333
BB Height316316316316
Stand Over686723748772
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube381419445470
Max Post Insertion*201239265290
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Wideangle 2019 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.