Samurai 2020

$2,253

The Samurai is our longest running and most evolved frameset. It has had several changes including updated geometry, new features, and compatibilities over the years.

Made in Canada by fabricator, Mike Truelove, the Samurai is our 27.5 wheel, all mountain hardtail. The newest version features longer front end geometry with relaxed headtube and steepened seattube. Oriented to longer travel forks, the Samurai positioning is readjusted for the best balance of direction control and stability. It also includes boost rear wheel spacing, tapered headtube and stealth seattube routing. A new machined yoke paired with the boost layout means that we can increase tire clearance significantly. For those interested in dabbling in the future option of 26+, there is clearance to explore that route.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes
PARTS NX EAGLE BUILD GX EAGLE BUILD X01 EAGLE BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Yari 150mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM NX SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM G2 R SRAM G2 RS SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+) Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+) Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 26+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
PEDALS - - -
PRICE $4350 CAD
$3750 USD*
$4999 CAD
$4300 USD*
$6090 CAD
$5250 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1900 CAD
$1650 USD*


Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Samurai 2020 Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack597597597597
Reach418443465488
Effective Top Tube566592614636
Head Tube95959595
Wheel base1156118212041227
BB Drop30303030
BB Height319319319319
Stand Over639688728762
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

Samurai 2020 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.

Specs

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)
Builder // Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All models (excluding Monk ) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance. The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here!

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection-moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low.

These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.