Stylus - Complete - Brown Trout - XL

$5,143

The Stylus is the bruiser of the fleet. 

Featuring aggressive, low slung geometry, the Stylus is built around our most robust chromoly tubeset and 27.5" wheels.

Only 1 left in stock!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded, ISCG Mounts
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Weight // 7.27lbs / 3.3kg (M/L)

Click here to view the frame user guide.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

Stylus Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack597597597597606
Reach418443465488513
Effective Top Tube566592614636664
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11561182120412401269
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height319319319319319
Stand Over639688728762799
chain stay419419419419419
Seat Tube330380422457495
Max Post Insertion*150200242277315
Head Angle64.0°°
Seat Angle76.0°°
Wheel Size27.5''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Stylus Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.