Primer - Hot Pink

$5,928

The Primer is a bike designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Chris Dekerf. This one has been painted Hot Pink and finished off with Gold touches by our resident style advisor, Charlie. It looks HOT. There is a slight paint blemish on the top tube. Pictures can be sent on request.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf and Mike Truelove

Click here to view the frame user guide.

We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

PARTS G2 BETTER BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm 51mm offset
STEM Chromag HiFi35 35mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX35 35mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" BA30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs.
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb 150mm
SADDLE Chromag Lift
GRIPS Chromag Squarewave
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS Not Included

Primer Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Primer Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.